Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP 2 Monitors with Same information, only 1 shows in settings

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a DELL Optiflex desktop with 2 monitors running on XP. Both monitors show the same information. When I try to correct the problem in "Display -> settings" only one monitor appears. Since I reinstalled XP (professional) recently I thought that maybe I had to download the drivers (?)
a) Is it the right approach?
b) If so: which ones should I get? I don't want to waste getting the wrong ones.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ericl1776
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988522
1. -> Yes.
2. -> The ones for your PC from the Dell site. Actually you must install all the drivers from there, starting with the chipset driver (if available).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Dark
ID: 39988655
Can you confirm that both monitors are connected into separate display output sockets? In other words, are you using a 'VGA splitter', two VGA outputs or something else?

Regards,
Tom
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 39988657
erm!! i assume that you already install everything (drivers) that given by you.. or you already install graphic control panel.. then you can try to right click on the window and try to find graphic setting something like that then from there you can choose either clone or extended or ....

let me know or print screen what you see... if you cannot find it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericl1776
ID: 39991204
Installing the drivers was the right solution; however DELL only offered two that did not work. Eventually I had to download a fix and pay money to Driver Restore...
0