[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Record Voice on Webpage

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I'm trying to find a method where a user can come to my site and click record to record their voice.  They then hit stop and submit the file (mp3?) is stored on my server.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39988632
The Twillio API can do this.  I have experimented with it.  Pretty cool.  https://www.twilio.com/client/features  

It does cost, but it is something like 1/4 cent each for this and storage  is 10k minutes free, then $0.0005 per min / month.

Very easy to use, worth the small token price.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39988929
That appears to make phone calls, I just need a way to record voice, save and playback.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 39989107
You can record too by using the the computer's mic.    

There is another part to the api that can transcribe voice to some degree and you can use that for an email, sms or even interact with your db.  Lot of possibilities.

There are some html5 options.  

http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/getusermedia/intro/
http://jsfiddle.net/URyLt/208/
Using soundcloud http://connect.soundcloud.com/examples/recording.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39989329
@Scott Fell Good one for Soundcloud! Here is an example from CBCradio (Canada) using Soundcloud with a Record button integrated: http://www.cbc.ca/dnto/contact/.

I don't know HOW the Record button was added to the site, but it works!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39989418
The button is generated from the api
0