[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduled Reboot Of Sonicwall

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
5,541 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-11
We would like to reboot our sonciwalls weekly if possible. Can this be done using GMS or through the sonicwalls themselves? We have mostly tz215s and we are using GMS 7.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39988688
Sonicwall does not include the functionality to restart the firewall on a schedule. you have to login and click restart.

Note: if you just pull the plug to restart it, the entries in the log are lost. We setup our Sonicwall so it sends us logs when the log reaches full capacity. Clicking the restart will send you that log if this is setup.

We have multiple TZ210W's at different clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988744
Here is the SonicWALL documentation on this - Link
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39989258
Nice find Miftaul!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seg-support
ID: 40877516
After trying for weeks to figure it out, I go it to work! I thought I would share since I couldn't easily find it anywhere.

First download plink from the same site you get putty from. Put it in the C:\windows\system32 directory.

Fire up notepad and paste this in with your settings. Save it as a .vbs file and create a scheduled task on a server to run it how ever frequently you want.

Set cloner = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
cloner.run"C:\windows\system32\Plink.exe -ssh admin@X.X.X.X"
WScript.Sleep 500

cloner.SendKeys"YourLogon"
cloner.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 500

cloner.SendKeys"YourPassword"
cloner.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 500

cloner.SendKeys"restart"
cloner.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 800

cloner.SendKeys"Y"
cloner.SendKeys("{Enter}")
WScript.Sleep 10000

cloner.SendKeys"Exit"
cloner.SendKeys("{Enter}")

This will restart the firewall and close the Plink.exe window. You can manipulate this to also backup settings. I will post that after some trials.

SEG - Tampa's Premier Managed Services Company
1