Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mpls - or any WAN connection - ISP askes for cusomer L3 router at each end

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hi - Can someone explain why? Im pretty sure its do with MAC tables getting to large for ISP?

Is that the case? if so why is this problem for them? - Technical answer would be good thanks.

They say we MUST have L3 routers -each end - not direct into L2 switch
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39988841
It sounds like the provider is only offering layer 3 services.

If you want a layer 2 circuit, you'll need to find a provider that is offering that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39988865
Hi DOn,

No its a MPLS (layer 2.5 VPN) ISP service. Point is they say 'We" need to have L3 router each end. - this is common for all L2 ISP WAN provided setups. - I remember from years ago that I just plugged their termination straight into a switch - they rang me a month later (even though working)  - I had to replace with L3 router. - I just cant for the life of me remember why - it was MAC table issue I believe - thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997172
if you use l2 and misconfigure a device for example by using an ip or mac address already present on the network, you'll cause problem to the corresponding device, which might be the ISPs or another customer's. the ISP will also not have proper control on the number of IPs you use (not relevant if you have your own AS). it's pretty weird it even worked at some point and displays poor security. and yes, cluttering each client's network with the ARP addresses of all others is also a problem.
0