Solved

change scsi card from power p520 to power p550 server..

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
wmp.. need your experience here....;)

We have an old p520 with a non-use scsi card which I want to put it on another server p550..

 I know I need to do on p520, smit dev, PCI hot plug adapter, remove PCI hot plug adapter.. then I can unplug the card from the server without problem...

SO, we're going to power 550 and I'm not sure If I can hot plug it without stop the server.. as on p550 I have two VIOs and HMC, I dont know how to add the removed card to this server...

Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:sminfo
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39990576
I do not recommend hot add SCSI card on the p series.

What is the model of the scsi card? Does it support hot-swap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 39990982
Hi..

what do you mean? Stop the server to add the card?

The card is an ultra scsi 320.. I think hot's hot-swap...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39991216
This card is most likely feature code 1912, Dual channel Ultra320 SCSI controller.

You cannot install this while the system is running, since you must remove the covers to do so, and it will shut down the system.

This card must be installed in one of the following slots, in the given order
           3, 4, 1, 5, 2

Find the first one that is open and use that.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39991308
As far as I know the p550 (9113) has hot-swap PCI slots (as opposed to e.g. the 8205 where only the expansion unit slots support hot-swap).

So you should be able to perform the usual MES/Add FRU procedure as offered by your HMC
(Serviceability > Hardware > MES Tasks > Add FRU) while your machine is up and running.

Here are the instructions.
General:
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/topic/iphak_p5/hwip4pciaixinstall.htm
HMC:
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?topic=%2Fiphak_p5%2Fhmcinstall.htm
Adapter Placement (carlmd's information is correct in that aspect):
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/topic/iphak_p5/hwip4aixplacement.htm

Once the procedure is complete you can attach the respective slot to one of your VIOs or to an LPAR as desired. Continue on AIX/VIOs with cfgmgr resp. cfgdev as usual.

Good luck!

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 39991313
the system is a power550Q and I think it's hot-plugable...

What I'll try is to choose an empty slot from the server and assigned to an LPAR, execute smit dev/pci hot plug  manager/replace-remove card, select the chosen slot, put physically the card, and a add the card......  

and it should work.. don't you think?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sminfo
ID: 39991328
we write at the same time... that's what I need it.... thanks wmp...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39991333
Doing it that way is of course an option, but the recommended way is not to attach the empty slot to an LPAR but to use the HMC for the "Add FRU" procedure as described in the links I posted.

Using the AIX procedure is somewhat "Old School", yet it's the only way if there is no HMC.

The HMC offers a really detailed step-by-step procedure, and there are even videos for hands-on instructions.

Anyway, the AIX PCI hot plug manager will most probably do the job, at least I never saw it fail in the past (in those old RS/6000 SP days ...)
0