?
Solved

Oracle 12c database + OEM

Posted on 2014-04-09
19
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
Need to install/configure 12c database & it's OEM too, can any one please advice/guide or direct to some link, step by step, I've tried Oracle, but it's a bit confusing, not able too.

Also I've downloaded the 12c database, but when trying to run the runInstaller, the OUI is not coming, runing from the console itself and runing on Oracle Linux 6.5 (x86_64)

Please assist/guide or even direct too.

Thanks in advance.

Best regards
MK
0
Comment
Question by:Mushfique Khan
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39988810
MK, the Oracle installation guides are likely to be more reliable than a 3rd party source.  Can we presume you are at least comfortable with the 12c Concepts document, and the Release Notes?  Which document are you having trouble with?

The runInstaller will not work unless the session is X-window enabled.  High level, I have to install and run an X-server on the client (such as Cygwin); then match up an authentication Magic-cookie in the linux session.  Does that sound at all familiar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39988886
I'm running from the console itself, what do you think, it is showing the message and saying please wait ... and then nothing happened :(

Please advice, how to even check/verify, what's the problem here?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39989358
all good, SA fixed, it was some permission issue.

Can you please guide to actual task; installing 12c & it's OEM too, I'm using this link to create db first:
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/12c/oracle-db-12cr1-installation-on-oracle-linux-6.php

Please suggest, if not doing correct or how to proceed further.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989731
The official source is http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html -- which has the standard and express versions of Oracle, despite the URL name.  

The download package should have the release notes, and pre-install steps (checklist for your system resources).

Next, step back up a level in the URL path to http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/overview/index.html -- then check out the other tabs -- documentation and learn more, especially.  It may seem a waste of time at first, but having a decent understanding of the process will help tremendously with any issues that come up.  If that fails, see the Quick Start :)

Let us know after you've had a chance to soak some of this in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 39994371
one more query that I'm installing bot OEM on the same box, using different homes, this should be fine ... right?

11g & 12c too, 2 dbs are already running there too:

[oracle@oracleoem ~]$ ps -ef | grep tns
root        50     2  0 Apr09 ?        00:00:00 [netns]
oracle    2571     1  0 Apr10 ?        00:00:03 /u01/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/db_2/bin/tnslsnr LISTENER -inherit
oracle   18757     1  0 Apr10 ?        00:00:07 /u02/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr LISTENER -inherit
oracle   19979     1  0 Apr09 ?        00:00:06 /u01/app/oracle/product/12.1.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr LISTENER -inherit
oracle   20438     1  0 Apr10 ?        00:00:09 /u02/app/oracle/product/11.2.0.4/db_1/bin/tnslsnr LISTENER -inherit


- 11.2.0 is the old 11g and 11.2.0.4 is the upgraded one.
- 12.1.0/db_1 is the old one and 12.1.0/db_2 is new oem12c db

[oracle@oracleoem ~]$ ps -ef | grep pmon
oracle    3691     1  0 Apr10 ?        00:00:11 ora_pmon_oem12c
oracle   23517     1  0 Apr10 ?        00:00:10 ora_pmon_oem11g


Please advice/assist, if there is any problem in this configuration.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39994531
Other opinions welcome, but for me it's been a while since I've seen the OEM installed on a database server.  As far as I see, you're okay once the older versions have been brought down -- including their listeners.  For example, in your last command, I see redundant processes.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39995498
>> using different homes, this should be fine ... right?

Should be fine.

To add to dvz's post above:  It appears you have two different 12c installs and two different 11g installs.  Check the path's for the listeners.  They are all different.

Normally you only have one listener for everything.

>>- 11.2.0 is the old 11g and 11.2.0.4 is the upgraded one.
>>- 12.1.0/db_1 is the old one and 12.1.0/db_2 is new oem12c db

After you 'upgrade' an 11g database, you shouldn't need the old ORACLE_HOME and there shouldn't be anything running from it.

What is the 'old' 12c install?  You should be able to run OEM from there with no need for a 'new' install.

Have you considered Oracle Consulting to come in and help you with some hands-on assistance?  That would probably be a lot easier than a Q&A site like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40006158
Gurus, need your help/assistance and guidance to clean up these OEM installations of both 11g & 12c too, dbs are running good for both 11g & 12c, but OEM got screwed up.

And in frustration, I've removed the directories and schema SYSMAN from db too, but now when trying to install again ... :-( not letting me do.

Can you please assist here?

Much appreciated ... thanks, just assist to do a cleanup, enable to do a brand new OEM installations ... 11g & 12c too.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40006371
Dropping the SYSMAN schema should do it.  You might also look to see if the MGMT_USER also exists and drop it.

Are you trying to set up grid control, cloud control or dbconsole in each individual database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40006528
Planning to do setup oem/gird/cloud control, instead of logging to each db, can see everything from one point.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40006853
You mention multiple installations of OEM in previous posts.  That is what confused me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40012270
problem is that I'm trying to uninstall both the installations of OEM (11g & 12c) too and can't ... because it's not letting me do a new install, just now restarted the box, let's see.

Please advice/guide, if there is any way to uninstall both OEMs, had tried all of Oracle provided docs ... but still can't.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40012391
The grid and cloud controls run inside a database.  Are you trying to uninstall the Oracle software or the OEM install from inside a database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40022190
Have tried everything & when got frustrated dropped the db schema too, but still it's not letting to do a new install, is there any way to clean up, just to complete a new install.

Both DBS are running fine, but both OEMs are giving hard time.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40023497
To be more help I'll need to know what commands you are trying when you install OEM and what errors are in the log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mushfique Khan
ID: 40048313
folks, the issue was with the certified versions, 12cR3 OEM can only work with 11g and I was trying on 12c itself, this was identified or better to say, told by oracle support folks, they took quite sometime, but this was the only problem ... now tell me what to do?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40048328
Feel free to accept your last post as the answer so others that may have this problem will know the solution.
0