Solved

Project management

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
We are looking to build or better still, buy a pre-defined website template to to fulfill the following tasks.
Our needs are almost served by the project management template offered within Google sites (we are Google apps business users). However, there are restrictions that make it difficult for us to go much further. The main one being that it is impossible to set page level permissions (aka secure access to restricted users) unless we force some users to have a Gmail account!

We have spent many hours looking for a solution and most have a per user plan but all have few custonisable features and seem bloated for our needs.
As we already pay for gigs of space in Google we would like to host on google (we know how to do that) which gives us added advantage of integration with Google drive.

OK, the outline:
Task / to do list linked to Google (ideally but not 100% necessary) or other calandar.
Ability to allow page level restrictions (Clients / contractor a, contractor betc)
Allow some users to upload PDF files.
Effective issue tracker

So, my question is, does anyone know of a good website builder that can be customised (and branded) to come close to our needs?

A typical heavyweight site is Projectmanager.com

Podio looks probably the most interesting but...

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks
david
0
Comment
Question by:Muskett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 40000597
Are you Sharepoint users?  There are a lot of customisable Sharepoint hosts that would satisfy those criteria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 40000889
Thanks for you response.
No, we do not use sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ali Eslamifar
ID: 40654966
Hi @Muskett, with the features that you have requested, I would recommend using Asana. They were part of the facebook team before and they website has a reliable code, they also connect easily with google and you can upload attachment to tasks and sync those tasks with you google package. https://asana.com/
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 40686503
Thanks,
Asana is a pay per month model which we do not want, we want it on our server.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Eslamifar earned 500 total points
ID: 40687575
@muskett
Then I would recommend you to try Redmine, this is an open source software :) http://www.redmine.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 40689036
Yes, this is pretty well what we are looking for, many thanks.

We are also trialing  RationalPlan (http://www.rationalplan.com/) and the initial feeling is that it is pretty good too. Support is very responsive and the cost is competitive.
Seems to be a low cost option to MS project server at a fraction of the cost with some nice add-ons.

David
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ali Eslamifar
ID: 40689042
Yeah, Rational Plan is good too. I'm happy that I could be a help @Muskett.
0