Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copier offline / won't print

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We have a Canon copier that is also used as a network printer, scan to email, scan to files, etc.  It is showing as offline for the printer and we can't get it working.  Canon says it isn't a hardware issue.  Networking has tested their side and said it isn't a network/switch/port/etc issue.  We can ping the IP address and can telnet to it.  But if you do nbtstat -A to the ip it doesn't find it.  The copying, scanning to email and scanning to files still works.  It even scans files to the server that is also the print server.  We've checked for dup IP and restarted the services as well as the server.  No one can figure out what the problem is.  During a network test they said they could see our document server send a GET command in snmp but the copier would not respond.

Any ideas if this might be hardware or ???
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39988845
I would reload the driver for the printer on the print server.  I would also check the print que on the print server for this device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Niabingi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988927
Cindyfiller, when you say the printer is showing offline do you mean like this see attached file, if so log into the print server open the printers applet,  right click on the printer queue and click on printer properties, go to ports tab click configure ports, uncheck the SNMP enabled check box, click ok the printer should now show ready and be able to print.
snmp.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39988978
I turned off SNMP and it is working fine now  - at least for the moment.  But I don't understand why.  Is SNMP not needed for printing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39988984
not really needed for printing but for communication between printer and print server, sometimes it times out and the print server sets it offline because it did not respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39989428
You were right on with the issue.  We've spent days trying to fix this and when I told the copier repairman he said he'd forgotten that was an issue.  They always turn of snmp when they install the copiers.  Thanks so much for the help!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39991271
you are most welcome
0