[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharepoint: drag and drop more than 100 files on one time

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi there,
i can not upload more than 100 documents on one time on sharepoint 2010
How to do in order to drag and drop more than 100 documents
Thanks,
Regards,
Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39988795
Consider using a third party tool such as Harmon.ie, which though Outlook based can do file uploads from any location. They offer up to 15 free copies per organization according to their website.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988830
Have you considered using Windows Explorer? Simply open windows explorer from the ribbon when you are in the library.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39989102
IMHO Windows Explorer does not scale at all well. Any volume of files beyond a small handful make it crawl.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39994625
The price is right, you gotta say that!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simlip
ID: 39999476
right
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39999542
Thanks.. glad I could help
0