?
Solved

Force 0ffice 365/Exchange Retention Policy/Tag Update

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
How do I force retention policies/tags to update immediately in O365 hosted Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HELFIT
ID: 39988859
Additional Info: Ran start-managedfolderassistant on hosted exchange. Command runs without errors but not appear to affect any mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988977
Have you assigned the new policy to the mailbox in question or have you just created it? Double-check if the corresponding tags are actually assigned, by selecting the 'manage another user' functionality and checking Organize Email -> Retention Policies.

Otwerwise just restart Outlook or check in OWA after you have run the assistant.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39989797
From my past experience in Exchange Online, emails that already exist in the mailbox when the policies are applied can take a few days to be tagged with the default policies. You can force the process by logging in to outlook, selecting the inbox, selecting all the emails, then right clicking and selecting the option to apply policy tags.
0