?
Solved

Connect NAS with VMware

Posted on 2014-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I have a NAS attaching to a VMware 5.5. The NAS has few network ports.

Can I connect it to another VMware such that two VMware share the NAS ? How can I configure it on VMware ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39988897
The NAS should be connected to your Network
The Vmware Host(s) should be connected to the network.
The NAS has multiple ports for management, and redundancy (multiple paths)
Configuring the VMWare Host and NAS depends a lot on your NAS and how you've configured it.  (iSCSI, NFS, etc)
Can NAS provide storage to more than one host at a time?  Yes it can.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 800 total points
ID: 39990396
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39990817
Is there any example for connecting 2 VM sharing the NAS through iSCSI ? That may be help in my real stituation.

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39991292
2 vms or 2 VMWare hosts? For two hosts to use the same volume, the volume must be configured to allow multiple initiator connections.  

What version of VMWare are you using?  
Are you using vcenter?  
What kind of NAS are you using?

Knowing the answers to those will help us provide more accurate details.

Thanks
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39991502
We uses VMware 5.5 + vCenter 5.5. THe NAS is Synology DS212
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve M earned 1200 total points
ID: 39991644
This will help you mount the iSCSI Target on your vmware host.
http://www.synology.com/en-global/support/tutorials/508

How to use iSCSI target service on Synology NAS
http://www.synology.com/en-global/support/tutorials/488
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39991778
Tks. Check that before.

But how to mount the existing NAS to another VMware such that two VM share the same datastore ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39992023
OK sorry I'm having a hard time understanding what you need.
-NAS is the storage server.
-LUN is the space carved out of the NAS and presented as an iSCSI target
-VMware is the ESX server (the host), in which you connect to the iSCSI target
-VM's are the guests (windows or linux os, etc) running on the vmware host

So if I understand correctly, you want two vm's (guests) to access the same datastore on the same LUN?  (the datastore contains the vitrual vmware disks and configurations, etc)

that's easy if there is space in the datastore.  simply rescan all teh storage adapters on both hosts and then you create a new disk in the same datastore for the other guest.  

If you are asking if you can share the same disk in a datastore, then no I don't believe you can at the same time, you'd have to shut down one vm or disconnect the disk from one before you can mount it on the other.  

The only way to share a disk would be if the 2 vm's are in a cluster like microsoft or veritas cluster.  each node would be able to have a shared resource (disk), and that shared disk could be in the same datastore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39993293
sorry for confusing.

VM01  & VM02 share the same NAS (target). Such that all VM guests created by VM01 can be viewed by VM02. In case VM01 has problem, VM02 can take up the hosting..

Tks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39993317
ok, lets see if I get it now.

vm1 and vm2 are hosts then?  (vsphere hypervisors or esxi servers).

you want both hosts to be able to use the same iscsi targets.

if there is a failure or problem with host1 (vm1 you called it), then you want host2 (aka vm2) to take over hosting the guests that were running on host1.

Do I have this right?  If I do, then setup both hosts (you called vm1 and vm2) in a cluster in vcenter, then follow the links in my previous post #a39991644

After that is setup, you can migrate the guests from one host to the other using vmotion (if you have that license).

/Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39993341
Tks.

Any further guideline on setting up two VM in a cluster ? When I setup the first VM host, it will mount to a iSCSI target and created a datastore. When setting up a 2nd VM host, what should I need to do in order to connect to this datastore. I suppose I shouldn't create a data store again. correct ?

Tks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39994088
create the cluster in vcenter.  put both esx servers in the cluster, make sure both esx servers are connected to the iscsi target.

right click on the cluster and choose rescan storage

You should see the storage devices and datastores available on that target in both servers in the cluster.
0