Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

copy instance

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
What are the steps to copy instance from one server to another ...11g
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 39988889
Try the documentation?

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmdupdb.htm#BRADV424

The steps should be listed there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989857
Assuming the source and the target are on the same OS, version, platform, correct?  You're not introducing anything like AIX to Solaris....
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39989935
If the database is small enough I would probably export/import.

Based on your other questions, I think you already have the steps for this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124036
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0