Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uptime details for 2008, replacement for uptime /S

Posted on 2014-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
With 2008 the uptime /S command no longer works if there is a 6008 event in the log.

Other than clearing the event log is there a way to fix this problem?

If not is there a comparable tool that will show the same info and details as uptime /S that will work on 2008 and 2012?
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 250 total points
ID: 39988879
A quick time to determine how long any windows system has been running is to view the details of it's network connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 39988906
Dear,

You need to run systeminfo from command prompt it will give you a lot of information along with System Boot Time, Hope it will help you.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 39988909
open task manager and on the performance tab it will show system uptime
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 39988913
Thanks for the suggestions. Getting the uptime itself works but what I am trying to do is get more details

Here is an example of what type of output I am looking for, more details up the up and down events, reboots, etc.



C:\>uptime /s
Uptime Report for: \\server

Current OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Service Pack 2, Multiprocessor Fre
e.
Time Zone: Eastern Daylight Time

System Events as of 4/9/2014 9:17:58 AM:

Date:      Time:        Event:               Comment:
---------- -----------  -------------------  -----------------------------------

10/12/2013  1:19:40 PM  Abnormal Shutdown
10/12/2013  1:22:50 PM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:3m:10s
 11/9/2013  2:04:09 AM  Shutdown             Prior uptime:27d 13h:41m:19s
 11/9/2013  2:07:10 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:3m:1s
12/14/2013  5:41:54 AM  Shutdown             Prior uptime:35d 3h:34m:44s
12/14/2013  5:44:58 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:3m:4s
 1/11/2014  2:29:20 AM  Abnormal Shutdown    Prior uptime:27d 20h:44m:22s
 1/11/2014  2:32:11 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:2m:51s
  2/8/2014  6:36:30 AM  Shutdown             Prior uptime:28d 4h:4m:19s
  2/8/2014  6:39:43 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:3m:13s
  3/8/2014  7:04:18 AM  Shutdown             Prior uptime:28d 0h:24m:35s
  3/8/2014  7:06:58 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:2m:40s
 3/26/2014  3:38:46 AM  Shutdown             Prior uptime:17d 19h:31m:48s
 3/26/2014  3:42:41 AM  Boot                 Prior downtime:0d 0h:3m:55s

Current System Uptime: 14 day(s), 5 hour(s), 35 minute(s), 59 second(s)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Since 10/12/2013:

           System Availability: 99.9915%
                  Total Uptime: 178d 19h:36m:24s
                Total Downtime: 0d 0h:21m:54s
                 Total Reboots: 7
     Mean Time Between Reboots: 25.55 days
             Total Bluescreens: 0
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 250 total points
ID: 40027741
here is step by step explanation and instructions to do this is powershell with a script
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2012/08/07/use-powershell-to-create-an-html-uptime-report.aspx. Let me know if that will work for you or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 40045086
Hello, thanks for the info. I htink what we are looking for shows more detail in relation to the events that tell you when it went down and came back up and the overall uptime over a period of time.

Thanks,
0