[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save username only, in a web browser

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I use AOL email service. Is there a way that I can have the login page save my username only, but not my password? I would like to type my password into the password box by myself. This is a Windows computer. IE, Firefox or Chrome would be fine.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39990618
It's either all or nothing with the built in password saving options in the browsers.. you can use lastpass (3rd party password saver) and have it prompt for your lastpass password for certain sites.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 750 total points
ID: 39997580
Put a deliberately incorrect password into the password box and 'update stored password', when you go to the page it will fill in the boxes and you can overtype the password
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 40005426
The user did not want to delete the wrong password every time they log on (or overtype the password). So I just left it without saving either the username or password.
0