Solved

Assistance Reading mail headers

Posted on 2014-04-09
9
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I received in outlook an email addresses to "sammarcow@gmail.com."  I am trying to figure out how this email made it to outlook because I only have my exchange account, sammarcow@humancapital.com listed.   Attached are copies of output from the headers.   Considering that the message is addressed to sammarcow@gmail.com I do not immediately see how this has made it to sammarcow@humancapital.com.    

I am looking for assistance interpreting the mail headers in conjunction with the screenshots attached to (a) understand the mail headers more clearly and (b) understand how this made it's way to the inbox of sammarcow@humancapital.com when the screenshot clearly shows addressing is solely to sammarcow@gmail.com

See

X-Forwarded-To: sammarcow@humancapital.com
X-Forwarded-For: sammarcow@gmail.com sammarcow@humancapital.com
1-original.txt
mxToolBox.PNG
mxToolBox2.png
mxToolBox3.png
mxToolBox4.png
mxToolBox5.png
mxToolBox6.png
Outlook-1.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:sammarcowhcrc
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39988926
it looks like there is a conditional forwarding on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammarcowhcrc
ID: 39988943
The gmail server? Can you give me more information and quote the line taht tells you there is conditional forwarding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammarcowhcrc
ID: 39988959
Can you explain hop 6 as indicated on the mxToolBox1 screenshot server?  Why are there no listing and why does it say "network"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39988969
you may have been bcc'd.  that won't show up in headers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39988972
yes gmail, they are still within google network which might not be visible to public.

even postini.com is within google network, if you try to do a nslookup of that address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammarcowhcrc
ID: 39988973
That's possible I suppose but unlikely a mail piece would address 1 individual with 2 valid email addresses at 2 different domains, where one recipient is bcc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sammarcowhcrc
ID: 39988998
Reviewing http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-petersson-forwarded-for-02 because I am not familiar with this in MX records.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 39998483
your gmail account is configured to forward a copy of all email to your other account

X-Forwarded-For: sammarcow@gmail.com sammarcow@humancapital.com

this is added by gmail when it does so

--

since the to header is not modified

To: <sammarcow@gmail.com>

the email appears in your mail client with the original destination regardless the actual recipient

--

every header below the x-forwarded-for are relative to the mail reaching gmail, and every header above is relative to the mail flowing from the gmail server to the exchange. (headers may be added randomly but they are usually prepended so you need to read from bottom to top)

if you look at the headers of the copy of the email in your gmail mailbox (probably in all messages rather than the inbox), what happens will be obvious. you'll likely see a few hops inside gmail instead of the stuff above the X-forwarded-for
0