[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating from xp to windows 7 - hours to get this done!? Am I doing something wrong?

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Am I doing something wrong?

user has an xp laptop.  Got a win 7 laptop.

Both are connected to network via wireless

Ran the Windows easy transfer app.  said there were 36 gb of data to move.  Took all night (yeah, a wired connection for both would have likely helped?).

Then install quickbooks, install updates, install new version of ACT! because their xp version doesn't run on win 7.  

hours of stuff to do.  Again, yeah, there's transfer time of the data between machines. but is there something I am doing wrong to simplify / speed up process?

The new machine has an i3 - 4010U at 1.70 GHz with 4 GB ram and 500 gb hard drive.  I usually go with i5 chips.

is that part of the issue?

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39989123
Not many ways to speed up a full individual workstation migration. A wired connection would have DEFINITELY helped with the transfer though.

Only good ways to speed this process up in SMBs and Enterprise is Window image deployment and scripting.

These don't really help if you are just doing single one-off users though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39989726
By FAR the biggest mistake you made was doing this wirelessly.

Nothing you can do about it now - but next time plug in an Ethernet cable !!

The time difference between doing this with an i3 vs. an i5 would be TINY ... probably not even noticeable.      What you're doing doesn't come close to stressing the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39990279
thanks.  for general use, is i5 much  / any different performance wise than i3?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39990298
It depends on which specific i3 or i5 you're comparing.    Any of the Haswell-based Core i3's has PLENTY of performance for most users.   An i3-4130, for example, scores 4848 on PassMark, which is very good (an i3-4340 scores 5161).     For comparison, the top-of-the-line Core i7-4771 scores 10070.    But MOST users will never come close to stressing the i3, let alone an i7.    Core i5's are in the middle ... an i5-4570 scores 7083 for example.

Note that laptops likely use mobile versions of these, so the performance numbers will be lower ... but the relative performance [i3 < i5 < i7] will still be true.    Mobile i3's tend to score between 2500 & 3500 on PassMark ... still plenty of performance for general use.

Unless a system is used for extensive gaming; or extensive graphics rendering; it's VERY unlikely a typical user could tell the difference between an i3, i5, or i7 based system.    If you want to spend extra money for performance in a laptop, spring for an SSD -- not a better CPU :-)
0