Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error here

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
What  is the error here


select
  2     fs.tablespace_name                          "TABLESPACE_NAME",
  3     (df.totalspace - fs.freespace)              "USED MB",
  4     fs.freespace                                "FREE MB",
  5     df.totalspace                               "TOTAL MB",
  6     round(100 * (fs.freespace / df.totalspace)) "PCT FREE"
from
   (select
      tablespace_name,
      round(sum(bytes) / 1048576) TotalSpace
  7    8    9   10   11     from dba_data_files
 12     group by tablespace_name) df,
 13     (select
 14        tablespace_name,
 15        round(sum(bytes) / 1048576) FreeSpace
 16     from dba_free_space
 17     group by tablespace_name) fs
 18  where
 19     df.tablespace_name = fs.tablespace_name
 20  and df.tablespace_name IN ('SYSTEM','SYSAUX','UNDOTBS1','TEMP','TOOLS','AUDIT_DATA','USERS','ITG_CLOB','ITG_DATA,'ITG_TEMP','CWMLITE')
 21  order by fs.tablespace_name;
ERROR:
ORA-01756: quoted string not properly terminated
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39988964
You have no closing quote on ITG_DATA in you inlist.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39988966
Always deconstruct a problem down to its simplest level, for example, I don't see any thing wrong with your quoted strings.  But I erased the string except for 'SYSTEM' and volia:

 20*  and df.tablespace_name IN ('SYSTEM')
SQL> /

TABLESPACE_NAME                   USED MB    FREE MB   TOTAL MB   PCT FREE
------------------------------ ---------- ---------- ---------- ----------
SYSTEM                                517       1283       1800         71
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39988967
indeed, you omitted a closing quote here:
...,'ITG_DATA,'I...

it should be:
...,'ITG_DATA','I...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124037
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0