[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone Email Question

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I manage a few iphones for a few users & when one user takes a photo & emails it to someone, it goes to that person as an attachment. If another one of my users do the same thing, it goes to the same user as a full screen photo. My question is, is therw a setting onthe iPhone I can make any photo being sent, be sent as an attachment, not as a full screen photo>
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990888
With the iPhone, you don't get the option to add an attachment when sending an email, so the only way to send a picture to someone is to go into the pictures on the iPhone, select the picture(s) that need to be sent and then select the option to Send the pictures using email.

This inserts the picture into the body of the email and you can then insert the recipient(s), the Subject and any additional message in the body and then hit send.

This is why the images are appearing in the body of the email and not as an attachment.

Alan
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991282
Its actually the recipient and their email software which is causing the different behavior.  Most webmail clients will display it as an attachment because they have viewing images disabled by default,  Outlook, on the other hand, will display it as an embedded image if the sender is in their address book and the option not to display images is unchecked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:susantware
ID: 40059553
How do i get an audible notification on my iphone 4S when receiving an email via Gmail?
0