[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File smaller than available "free space" but get "file too large"

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have a 12MB file that I am trying do copy to a flash drive that has 30GB of free space; but I keep getting a "File too large" error.  Can't figure out why.

Free space
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989002
Maximum supported file size in FAT32 is 4GB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314463
Try formatting the drive using NTFS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39989030
Perhaps the easiest way to convert a FAT or FAT32 disk to NTFS is to use the command-line Convert utility. The essential syntax is:

convert d: /fs:ntfs

In this example, d is the drive letter you want to convert.

http://www.tweakandtrick.com/2012/02/convert-fat32-to-ntfs-file-system.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39989210
Only a 12MB file should copy regardless of USB drive formatting.  Try clearing your temp files on the workstation before attempting the copy.  Right click on the C: drive in computer and do a disk cleanup, once done try the copy again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colst
ID: 39989228
With only 96KB on the USB drive, it may be easier (and faster) to simply format, see the following:
http://www.ntfs.com/quest22.htm
Obviously want to backup your data first.

I think it's a typo. Screenshot shows 12GB.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39989513
If you convert the disk from FAT32 to NTFS without loosing the date (as i have already given you the steps) you will be able to copy 12 GB if there is enough space in the drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39989719
Clearly the issue is, as already noted, simply that the flash drive needs to be formatted with NTFS.    Although your question SAYS "... I have a 12MB  file ..." ... the picture of the copy progress window shows that it's actually 12GB -- which is well above the 4GB limit for FAT32.

Just reformat the drive in NTFS.    You could, if you want, use the Convert utility, but there are cases where this doesn't work correctly, so I'd just do a new format.  (Copy anything you want to keep off of the drive first; then copy it back after you've formatted it.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 39990481
The first answer was the best answer; I simply right clicked on the drive, selected Format, then selected NTFS; it was that simple.  

When it finished I dragged the 12GB file over and it copied without complaint.

Thanks
0