[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall  - Web Management Request allowed from unknow IP address

Posted on 2014-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi,

I have  a sonicwall in a business that I support and I do support to this site via logmein only.

I was having a look at the sonicwall today and I saw an IP I did not know shoing up in the logs as Web Management Request allowed, I was logged onto the sonicwall from the server in the business.

Here is what I saw:
[URL=http://s1370.photobucket.com/user/jamesduaneie/media/Capture_zpse6c31b83.jpg.html][IMG]http://i1370.photobucket.com/albums/ag258/jamesduaneie/Capture_zpse6c31b83.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

I had a look at the rules and it looks like  Any is allowed for HTTPS management - Is this correct and would allow Wan to come in over 443?

Can it be switched off from Wan?
[URL=http://s1370.photobucket.com/user/jamesduaneie/media/Capture2_zpsd4b0bfd3.jpg.html][IMG]http://i1370.photobucket.com/albums/ag258/jamesduaneie/Capture2_zpsd4b0bfd3.jpg[/IMG][/URL]
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39989136
Port 443 is a call for DNS.  If you have wireless turned on, make sure it's password protected. I would review the logs carefully and lock things down.

I've been very busy locking down a client's network with a TZ210W.  Check to see what is being logged. You might want to turn it up to provide you a better idea of what's happening. You can also go into Logs/Automation and have the logs send to you by email.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 750 total points
ID: 39989229
Usually on SonicWALL, we change the administering port from 443 to 4443. If you want, you can change that on "System -> Administration" page.

As you manage the SonicWALL on its X0 interface, that is you logon to internal resource via logmein and manage on its LAN interface, you can actually disable management of the device from WAN completely. Go to Network - Interface then Edit the X1 interface and untick whatever management protocol (like https, ssh) is selected.

Is that what you want, or you want the remote management allowed from specific IP addresses.
0