Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In excel can you start typing and have excel pull up a list to choose from?

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
If I create a drop down list for a column in excel can you set the list so that when a person starts to key in a word it will start listing the selections at the letters you key in.
0
Comment
Question by:Benbaseballer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39989223
You can if you "float" a combobox as explained in this article of mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benbaseballer
ID: 40000164
So there is nothing in excel itself that allows you do this?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40000538
As far as I know, no.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40003781
Well, actually yes there is but a bit cumbersome if you have very long lists for your dropdown.

When you have a list of entries if you start typing another entry below that list Excel will give the option of AutoFill based on values above.

Therefore, to accommodate this with your Dropdown you can put your complete dropdown list at the top of the column in which it is going to be used and then hide or Group and collapse.

See attached. In column D I have put a dropdown for Day of the week. In the hidden rows above there is Sunday through Saturday and the dropdown refers to this list. If you start typing in the next empty cell in column D, the autofill will populate when it recognises the start of the entry. The Autofill will only give a suggestion once there is only one option so typing "T" won't give Tuesday and Thursday but typing "Tu" will then show Tuesday.

Thanks
Rob H
Autofill-Dropdown.xlsx
0