Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RegEx Replacement

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Need to remove a bunch of single ' and double " from some text strings.  I'm using C# 2013 to loop the DB and the only real catch stopping me from using a simple replace is the fact I need the single ' and double " to remain if the the value on the left is a number.  I'm assuming this can be done with a negative lookback, but I'm not have much luck.  Here is a sample string.

"2 PIECES 1/4" THICK GLASS WITH A 1 1/4" BEVEL"
0
Comment
Question by:WH_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39989132
Yes, a negative lookback should be what you need:

string result = Regex.Replace(original, "(?<!\\d)['\"]", string.Empty);

Open in new window


Also, if you'd like an explanation of lookaround, you might take a look at the article I wrote on the subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WH_Tech
ID: 39989251
I found one exception.  Sometimes there are 2 single quotes instead of a double quote.  How can I replace the sequential single quotes with one double quote?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39989262
You don't need a regex for that. Just replace '' with ".

HTH,
Dan
0