Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2012 R2 essentials pc's not showing up for users to connect

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Upgraded a domain from sbs 2003 to Windows server essentials 2012 R2 but none of the pc's show up for the users to connect to when they login to the website.  When i login as admin i only see the domain controller and no workstations.  How can i make them show up.  They were pc's from the old sbs server so i didnt have to add them to the domain it just migrated them.  Not sure how to get this to work.
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989445
Even though yours isn't an issue dealing with logs, start with Issue #10 from this link:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj635102.aspx

Then connect the computers to the server again per this:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713510.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39989482
You *have* to install the essentials "connector" software on each PC. This is a step in the official migration doc and cannot be skipped.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39989509
You *have* to install the essentials "connector" software on each PC. This is a step in the official migration doc and cannot be skipped.

Which in this case it sounds as if it was skipped.  Can you confirm that Charles?  If it was, my links should take care of it.

Thanks for the clarification though Cliff.
0