[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Decommission Lotus Notes Domino BES server

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
We currently are running 3 Domino servers, a main mail server, a Traveler server, and a BES server. We just decommissioned our last Blackberry smartphone, so we no longer require the BES server. I have some Domino admin experience, but not a lot.
I would like to decommission the BES server and ensure that all references (connections, replication, etc.) are removed.
Can someone give me a list of the steps I would need to perform?
0
Comment
Question by:Microfiche
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990990
I can understand that you want to do this the proper way, but the blunt way can be a lot simpler: make sure the server isn't an Administrative server and just switch the server off. Inspect the log.nsf databases of the other 2 servers regularly. And ask your users to report all issues to you. They shouldn't have Connection documents pointing to the BES server anyway.

Are all servers in the same Notes domain, sharing one address book? And you don't run any Notes applications (other than mail)?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991238
Sjef is probably right, notes is pretty hardy for these things,but if this is purely used for BES then I'd just remove it like this:

Take a copy of your NAMES.NSF offline - Database, new copy, always useful just in case :-)
Shut down BES server

From NAB on administration server, All Server douments view, use Delete Server button NOT pressing the delete key.

TELL ADMINP PROCESS ALL on your administration server
Check and you will find it should remove from groups (e.g. LocalDomainServers), entries in any Database ACL's etc.

I can't remember if that removes the connection documents, but I would normally check the Connections, Programs, Configurations, Internet Site document views for starters.

Look for connections to and from this server.  In this case probably not an issue but in other cases you could find that A --> B and B --> C but A and C don't have connections so removing B is an issue.  Unlikely if this was just BES.

Program documents might be in place to run jobs on the server, e.g. compacts.  Just delete those.

Configuration documents -- you may have one specifically for that server, in which case it can be deleted.

Internet site documents -- again you may have several specifically for that server, which can be just deleted - remove the response ones, then the main one if so.  If there are ones that show against several servers then remove the one name from it (unlikely).

Mail-In databases - check if there are any mail-in databases pointing at that server.

Worst case scenario, you might get a few errors on the server consoles saying that it can't replicate with the other server etc. Nothing should break.

if it was the admin server for your domain that would just need changing, which is easy - check the property for admin server in the last tab of the NAB.

If you're not sure on anything just ask, if you've got traveler up and running this should be no problem for you.  You could always get someone external in to assist if not sure :-)

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Microfiche
ID: 39991551
Thanks! That is exactly what I needed.
I knew it wasn't that much of an issue - just wanted to hear it from some other people!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39991642
No problem, glad it helped.

Steve
0