Solved

2008 Server WSUS does not show current products

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
660 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hello - we just installed the WSUS role on a 2008 R2 server, and the products options seem to be outdated.  The latest version of Exchange and Windows Server are 2003.  We assumed we would see Exchange and Windows 2010/2008 in the options.  How do we add these?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39989209
In the WSUS setup, there are products you choose to include in the updates.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720453(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39989215
have you synchronized it with Microsoft? at least once?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720476(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39989544
no. Let me try that...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39989615
i started the synchronization, but it sat at 0% for over 20 minutes.  I stopped it and am checking server settings to see if someting is blocking it..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39989745
first sync will take couple of hours -  just check size of your wsus updates folder - if it getting bigger it is working
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39989909
it worked after synchronization. thank you
0