Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns server

Posted on 2014-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
do I need a dns server? what does it do ? if so is the third party better than free? I have charter communications with up to 30 Mbps speed. I keep hearing about this will it make my speed faster or will I be wasting with it if I buy it. If I do need it how do I go about getting it and setting it up.  Thanks everyone

Basem
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39989271
If your network is online and it's using Charter Communications, you are already using their DNS server.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39989273
If you are simply hosting a service and have no requirement for an AD design there is no need for DNS, truth be told as far as performance and redundancy go you are better off to utilize a public name service than to setup your own.

There is absolutely no advantage I can see weighed against the type of infrastructure in place by most of these larger DNS providers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39989464
DNS resolves computer/web names like "www.google.com" to IP addresses, which is optional in your circumstance. It might speed up your web browsing a little, but not at the expense of setup and maintenance. If you want to customize your DNS experience, you can use a public service like OpenDNS. I use to control which web-sites my kids can access from home.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39989520
so does that mean I do not need one since charter already is providing dns  server. and speed won't improve even if I added an extra one.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989527
I don't think you need one. Unless you have a server running Microsoft's Active Directory service, then it is required.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39989528
Exactly, like I said their redundancy and infrastructural capacity would prove to be more beneficial in the long run than the added overhead of your own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39989589
Thanks everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39989592
very smart man
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39989597
thanks
0