Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outbound traffic route issue on Cisco 1811 router

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I am running into a problem with a Cisco 1811 router. This router has 2 WAN ports and 8 LAN ports. Connected a laptop to FE 9 port , and WAN to FE 0. Can ping public ip addresses, internal ip addresses (10.10.100.1 vlan100) and laptop dhcp ip address from router. Though unable to ping public ip addresses from laptop (can ping internal router ip) Config attached..
tucn-1811w-config.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kavlins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 1600 total points
ID: 39989401
you don't have the full NAT config:

1)access-list 1 permit your_lan_address_range

2)ip nat inside source list access-list number interface overload


Also enable ip proxy-arp under vlan 100
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 400 total points
ID: 39989420
Exactly as Hassan says, the NAT configuration is not there. As you configured nat inside and outside on interfaces, you are unable to ping next hop from the laptop.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 39989662
That worked guys.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 39990773
Since you guys looked into that what you think about this similar config but thru PPPoE, there is internet but laptop on FE 9 doesnt ping public ips.
prth-1811-config.txt
0