Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

export whole database

Posted on 2014-04-09
16
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-21
Can you please tell me this is right to export whole database using the par file


Export:
directory=DATA_PUMP_DIR
dumpfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.dmp
logfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.log
schemas=??


what we need to add if we want to export whole database ie all users
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989380
The FULL parameter indicates that a complete database export is required. The following is an example of the full database export and import syntax.

    expdp system/password@db10g full=Y directory=TEST_DIR dumpfile=DB10G.dmp logfile=expdpDB10G.log

    impdp system/password@db10g full=Y directory=TEST_DIR dumpfile=DB10G.dmp logfile=impdpDB10G.log

reference from oracle-base

in your case, you just have to add

FULL=Y

in your parameter file, you don't need schemas clause
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39989391
Please make it parfile way
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989402
okay, here you go


userid=system/<password>
directory=DATA_PUMP_DIR
dumpfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.dmp
logfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.log
full=y



if your par file is named something as "par_file.par"

then you just have to save the above thing to your file and after that you have to give this command

expdp parfile=par_file.par
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989686
Remember that directory here is an alias, pointing to some physical path.  It will require read write permissions inside the database: http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Datapump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39989754
We name this file exportjob.par

and go to the os level
and give

nohup exportjob.par


Is that enough..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989764
nohup $ORACLE_HOME/bin/expdp parfile=<some path to the directory for>par_file.par

Assuming your other ORACLE environment variables are right....  I generally don't use the nohup option, as there's an internal way to monitor status.  Your call.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989781
nohup $ORACLE_HOME/bin/expdp parfile=exportjob.par
This suffices as per your file name
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989795
Agree with dvz
There is an option in Dba_datapump_jobs data dictionary to check progress of data pump job
Anyway its ur call.. if you wish to monitor the process at is level its fine
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989800
@wasimibm -- doesn't your syntax imply that the parameter file is in the default directory?
We may be confusing one another with the author's question (ID: 39989754).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989828
Yeah may be.. let's leave it out for authors knowledge.. I logged in from my mobile.. was bit slow in typing.. haven't seen your first comment.. after I saw it posted another one which I agreed with you..
@Tony -try out and we are there in case of any further help ...!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39990491
You might have changed the requirement a little bit now and would have asked out this probably

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28409087.html

probably, you better explore data pump utility as a whole, you can find a lot of interesting things with many options

all schemas is as good as whole data base, however you can do that, instead of
full=y

you have use schemas clause like
schemas=schema1,schema2

eg:
schemas=scott,hr,system

and for par file

userid=system/<password>
directory=DATA_PUMP_DIR
dumpfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.dmp
logfile=expdp_PCHARTKWT_FCHARTKWT_04022014.log
schemas=system,scott,hr

For Startup's there is a good site, which shows illustration with commands,

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/oracle-data-pump-10g.php
check this out in your free time
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40117126
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for wasimibm's comment #a39989402

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40117128
The asker's question migrated over the life of this thread. As your award to wasimibm for a revised answer ID: 39989402, one of my contributions, ID: 39989764, answers the author in ID: 39989754.

Please reconsider a split.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40117774
I agree ..!!!
dvz comment to be accepted as an assisted solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 40148550
Could you accept this ID: 39989402  and give him 500 points.
0