Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How block entry to form if password field is blank

Posted on 2014-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
I have this code in an onclick event of a command button on a form but it allows the user to just proceed with nothing in the password field.

What is wrong with this?

If Me.txtPassword <> DLookup("[MaintPassword]", "tblSetup") Or Me.txtPassword = "" Then
        MsgBox "You do not have permission to use any of the database maintenance functions."

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
COACHMAN99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989382
try
If NZ(Me.txtPassword,"")  <> DLookup("[MaintPassword]", "tblSetup")   Or Me.txtPassword ="" then
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39989412
If  Nz(DLookup("MaintPassword", "tblSetup", "MaintPassword ='" & Me.txtPassword & "'"),"")="" Or Me.txtPassword = "" Then

MsgBox "You do not have permission to use any of the database maintenance functions."

exit sub
else


end if

Open in new window



or
If Me.txtPassword & "" = "" Then
    Exit Sub
end if

If  Nz(DLookup("MaintPassword", "tblSetup", "MaintPassword ='" & Me.txtPassword & "'"),"")=""  Then

MsgBox "You do not have permission to use any of the database maintenance functions."

exit sub
else


end if

Open in new window

0