Solved

Remove Active Directory Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Hello,

We have two active directory domain controllers. The older unit has completely failed and is unrecoverable. This has caused a problem. How do I remove this failed unit from the domain so the domain stops looking for it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tacshose1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39989465
Hi,

you need to perform the metadata cleanup of you active directory.

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm#

After that just to make sure double check the DNS and Sites & services and remove records related to old DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39989470
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 250 total points
ID: 39989474
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 250 total points
ID: 39989519
Make sure you also Seize any of the FSMO roles that the Failed DC was holding over to the good DC.

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacshose1
ID: 39989816
The servers are running Server 2008. I followed the directions as best I could and seized the FSMO roles. I also went through the DNS manually and deleted any records that had the old server name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacshose1
ID: 39989992
I followed the server 2008 metadata cleanup commands and it worked great. The slowdowns are gone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39993312
Awesome.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Microsoft has released remote PowerShell capabilities to all commercial Office 365 customers. So you can be controlled via PowerShell and not from the Office 365 admin center Download Windows PowerShell Module for Lync Online http://www.micros…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now