?
Solved

Firefox 28

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
When I download a PDF file using Firefox, I am only presented with the option to Save, when I only want to Open it.
If I go to Tools/Options/Applications/Adobe Acrobat Document under 'Action' I only have these choices: (a) Always Ask, (b) Use Adobe Acrobat, (c) Save File or (d) USe Other.
What do I need to do to just open a pdf file in Firefow?
0
Comment
Question by:vdaigle
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39989510
When I left-click on a PDF link, it opens it in Firefox.  I haven't changed anything in the options to do that.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989545
if you want to open PDF in build-in FF PDF viewer you should choose Preview in Firefox for Portable Document Format (PDF)
For Adobe Acrobat (if you have it installed - so out of FF) use Use Adobe Acrobat

PDF in Mozilla
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vdaigle
ID: 39989877
That did it!
Thanks, you relieved a lot of frustration.
0