Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2012 r2 evaluation

Posted on 2014-04-09
22
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
We have installed the 2012 R2 evaluation to test our application software. Users will be accessing data in a folder on the evaluation server via a mapped drive. They will log into the SBS 2003 domain, the evaluation server is a member server of the 2003 domain. Question is will there be licensing issues on the eval server? Once we have fully tested the application we will purchase 2012 and the appropriate licenses but for testing we need to have several people accessing the application at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:dpacheco
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989523
Hi

Using a share one the eval server does not cause any licences issue since your user cals are handled by the sbs server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39989526
There should not be any issue. As i have tested my self in my Lab environment couple of different scenario but i never came to know such issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989536
Patricksr1972 - I am assuming once we've purchased 2012 that legally we will still need to purchase cal's for those users accessing that server? Or am I wrong about that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989586
Hi

You are right, while purchasing 2012R2 you need to have sufficient user OR device CALS.
(if you have more users then devices USER cals are preffered)
When you are planning to use the 2012 box as a Remote Desktop Server you would need to purchase additional licences.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39989594
Your SBS 2003 CALs where not valid on Windows 2012 R2 server
You need to purchase user CALS for 2012 R2 as a fact and that will allow you to access any down grade servers such as 2012 \ 2008 R2 \2008 \ 2003

Since you have evaluation copy, you can use it without any issues and CALS during evaluation period

You may register \ activate 2012 R2 server on the internet with Microsoft which will give you 180 days free

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989599
That's what I thought ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989605
Hi

I forgot to say...
CALS needed depends on what version 2012 R2 you are purchasing.
(Standard, Datacenter require CALS, Foundation and Essentials do not.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989623
It's Standard, thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39989663
Please re-read the evaluation license - I'm fairly certain you are NOT PERMITTED to use it in production.

Second, you may have trouble/not be able to "activate" an eval copy once you get a key (I once tried it wouldn't do so).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39989678
I have registered \ activated eval copy with 180 days free trial in production and later on activated it permanently

Evaluation copy is there so that you can evaluate all features \ functionality during evaluation no matter its in production or in test lab
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989684
I see where you are coming from Lee W but when is a test enviroment a production enviroment?

If you want to test how this new technology is performing in your excisting enviroment and you are not exploiting it to make money i feel you are free to name it 'test enviroment'
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39989696
@Mahesh:
In 2012?  Or in 2008?  A volume license key would not install on a 2012 install I had.

@Patricksr1972:
In this case, it's PROBABLY ok, so long as the data from the test isn't kept/used going forward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989703
We need to be able to test this with multiple users accessing the application otherwise it's not a real test and I don't want to reinstall again. From what I'm reading you can convert evaluation versions to full retail versions, there's instructions for this on technet.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989712
@Mahesh, your point of view needs correction.

You are NOT allowed, for example, to have an EVAL version (say) 2012R2 Datacenter run in a datacenter hosting websites and services for your clients for which you are getting paid.
So yes it does matter in what kind of enviroment you are 'testing'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989714
@Lee W - what difference does it make whether the data is kept or not? The data belongs to the client not Microsoft and once you've paid purchased the license for the software they have nothing to say about what data is on the server.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39989717
Good luck - I tried as I stated and it would not accept the key.  There could have been something odd in my case (I definitely was NOT using an OEM key) but you should be prepared if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39989722
I'm not the MS police and I'm not going to report you to anyone... I assume everyone wants to be as legal as they can - that everyone wants to be honest... The way I interpret the licensing of a trial version, you CANNOT use it in production.  If you used it in evaluation but kept the "produced" data, then it would be in production.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989724
We'll know soon enough if 2012 will work and will have 170 days or so to activate. Painful to have to start over but doable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989727
@Lee, thanks for contributing. I think it is usefull sharing experiences with eachother.
The key not accepting sounds to me like you downloaded a MSDN version or OEM trial for the software which does not recognise VLC keys.

@dpacheco, as long as you are not using features that would normally require additional CAL;s you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989728
We do want to be legal, I guess I'll consult with the company attorney.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpacheco
ID: 39989741
I appreciate this information. We wouldn't have to have this conversation or hire attorneys to translate if Microsoft's licensing was simpler/clearer. ;) Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39989977
@ Lee W
Check below article, you can convert edition between retail, VLK and OEM as long as you have appropriate key
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303416.aspx

At any time after installing Windows Server 2012, you can freely convert it between a volume-licensed version, a retail version, or an OEM version. The edition remains the same during this conversion.

To do this, from an elevated command prompt, run:

slmgr /ipk <key>
Where <key> is the appropriate volume-license, retail, or OEM product key.


@Patricksr1972
Microsoft never says that you can't use evaluation version in production (Please show me any link if you have)
You have to make the OS authentic after your trial period expires
Note that trial (eval) period is also a license to use server software with out any issues during trial period
You must \ should register server with authentic key after trial period expires
Now you have to have enough server standard CALS to access server software from clients, that is different story

Mahesh.
0