Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing emails

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
Hi experts,

I am very frustrated because i am continuously receiving spam emails  every morning.

I am guessing my email is probably been sold to third parties and now each time or every morning i open my email - i received about 200+ emails from different sources or senders.

I dont want to go to each single email and click on the "Unsubscribe" as it would me that i would do it for the 200+ emails.

Is there a way that i can automatically block every single of them at one go so that i dont end up downloading them?

Regards
B
0
Comment
Question by:Bakaka
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989515
You could try a free version from spamfighter
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39989576
For most 'real' spam, "Unsubscribe" doesn't unsubscribe you, it just confirms that they found an active email address so they can send more...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 39989585
Have you thought about a service such as spamsoap or hushmail ? I use both and am quite happy.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 39990537
thanks Patrick for your comment as well as Dave,

@ rcaballerojr - can you please talk to me more about the spamsoap or hushmail?

Are they both free?

Regards,
B
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 39992063
Spamsoap is a managed hosting email service that I use it for myself as well as my MSP clients. Fees will vary based on what you sign up for.  i.e. $25 for 5 email accounts.  All email is screen and filtered based on rules.  Each day there is an automated email sent to your inbox of "suspect mails" that were blocked. See my attachment screen shot from today. You would have the ability to either release them or delete them. When clicking on the link it will take you to a separate portal where you control what you want to release or block.  There is also an Outlook plug in for your email so that in the event one makes it through you can tag it. At that point it will send it to Spamsoap and will block it for your future ones.  Each month you would receive a report on similar blocks.

Hushmail is both a free service and paid service.  The free service limits you to 2 GB and you must check your mail every two weeks. If not your account is shut down.  The annual fee is about $50.  The good with them is that they are a secure email service and are hosted outside the US in Canada. Also, when using the web portal or outlook (via the Hushmail plug-in) you have the ability to encrypt all outgoing mail. Using Hushmail's premium service it will generate a token for each device you want to use to check your email. So I generated a token for my laptop, desktop, and phone.  Hushmail's business service is the same but gives you more bells and whistles.

Both do IMAP, POP and have setups for smartphones, tablets. Mac and IOS. Neither do a response challenge to potential spam :)

I use Spamsoap for business and Hushmail premium  for personal. Other than price, I'm very happy with both.
spamsoap.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakaka
ID: 40004854
Thanks rcaballerojr,

very helpful information.

Keep it up
0