Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

half open screen

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
every time I open a window or a folder It only opens half way until I maximize it. why is this happening and what is the fix
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39989788
Right click on the shortcut or menu item you use to start the program

Now, click on properties:

Note the item labeled Run that's set to "Normal Window". Change that to "Maximized"

Hit OK.

The program should now start up maximized.

AND

For Windows Explorer i.e. Documents, Pictures, Music etc etc.....
Stretch the window with your cursor till you have it the size you want ( do not use the maximize button at the top right ) > close the window > re-open the same window.
It should open exactly the same size as you closed it.
Window remembers the size it was last closed.
As long as you don't change the size, it will from now on open the size you have selected.

For Internet Explorer......
Open Internet Explorer > stretch the window as you did above> press Ctrl key and HOLD > still holding, click File then click Exit ( note : do NOT use the red 'exit' button at the top right. )> re-open Internet Explorer.
It shoule open exactly the same size as it was last closed.
Note : if that does not work for you, substitute Ctrl key with Shift key.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989866
basemkhawaja64--
Open a browser window.  Now open a second as a New Window.  (In other words do not close the first window.)  Size the second window as you want it by dragging the edges of the window.  Now close the first window.  Finally, close the second window.  (Some people say to hold down Shift or Control when you do, but I have never found this to make a difference.)
Now the next time you open a browser window it should open to the size you chose in the above.

The above will apply to folder/file windows as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39997434
intelligent person
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39997548
basemkhawaja64--
Glad to have helped.
0