Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printers set with dynamic IPs

Posted on 2014-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
We just had att uverse installed at our workplace.  I set up a brother HL-2270DW and a HP office jet 6600 on the wireless network with dynamic IPs.  When the DHCP leases renew in a couple weeks, will I have to reinstall the printers?  Should I install these printers with static IPs?  Or should the Windows 7 and 8, and mac machines adjust to the ip address change?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39989738
I would assign them static IPs.  That is the best practice.

If you can configure the DHCP server, you can reserve an IP for each one, which is also acceptable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39989740
Hi

If possible you should Always configure printers with static adressess. If WIFI is interupted due to power loss any dynamic ip adress is renewed and printers become unreachable which you do not want.

So configure static ip adressess HIGH in the WIFI range or even better (if possible) exclude some adressess from its DHCP scope.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989742
if your using dynamic IPs, then you should configure them using their names on the PCs (mean you add a new printer, instead of the IP, type the name). you can set the name through the printer itself in the network config section.

in my opinion, it's always advisable to sent a static IPs to printers.
0