Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rac server

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I logged into a rac server...

How will identify that it is a rac server..using a command to confirm that it is not stand alone..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989809
Hi tony, are you using OS raw storage or ASM?  For the latter I simply check OS processes.

$ ps -ef |grep pmon
grid      7479     1  0 Mar20 ?        00:00:12 asm_pmon_+ASM
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39989904
Wouldn't the ps command posted above just confirm that ASM is running?

I assume you want to know if an instance is part of a RAC cluster?

If so try the following:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/rac.111/b28254/admin.htm#RACAD920

Verifying That Instances are Running

To verify that instances are running, on any node from a SQL*Plus prompt enter the following, where password is the password:

CONNECT SYS/as SYSDBA
Enter password: password
SELECT * FROM V$ACTIVE_INSTANCES;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39991652
Thank you..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39993185
I don't understand how the accepted post answers the question.

ASM doesn't imply RAC.  We've got hundreds of databases on ASM but the vast majority of them are NOT RAC instances.

I'd try something like this from the command line

Check the cluster itself..

crsctl check cluster

or

crsctl check crs

Open in new window



 or, login and check v$instance as noted in the docs in the post from slightwv
0