Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 vs 2012

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi all,

I administer a host of different 2003 servers, and need to make a transition to 2012. I have implemented most everything there is on 2003.

I need to transition to 2012, and I there is quite a bunch of new features. I would appreciate if someone could post differences with explanations, so it would make a transition easier.

There is probably not much changed under the hood, but they did reshuffle a lot of stuff.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 39989793
Here is a doc with a full comparison:
http://partnerdirect.dell.com/sites/channel/Documents/Windows-Server-2012-Feature-Comparison.pdf


This should help clearly as is it pretty exhaustive.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 750 total points
ID: 39989833
I just sat through a Webinar yesterday on this very thing.
Your most critical point is going to be migrating to a 2012 domain from 2003.  the webinar pointed out the best article for doing the domain Controllers from 2003 to 2012.
I would start there:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2012/07/30/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-0rwidows-server-20030r2-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

The webinar was put on by Randy Smith at:
http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/Default.aspx
You may be able to find an archive there for the complete webinar or another one for EOL 2003
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39989962
The differences are vast - in most cases, things are just expanded, but in some, things have been replaced - like DFS/DFS-R.  Entirely new.  Virtualization - Entirely new.  I think you need to be FAR more specific OR get a book because there are so many changes books could be written - HAVE been written.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39990044
Thanks a lot to all! I am just reading the materials provided. I also run a 2012 VM in parallel, and playing with it.

It seems similar, with a different chrome. The removal o start menu is an idiocy, again. Makes harded one to work.

Now, the most important issue for me seem Remote Desktop service (Terminal Server). - Could you please say more about those? We use them extensively, and I am interested in remote printer integration especially!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39998989
Sick of navigating Server 2012's touch screen interface with a mouse?  Check this free add-in out.  

http://classicshell.net 
I applied this to one of my 2002 servers, seems fine so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 39999332
Thanks pjam.

I use that routinely on W8, but didn't know it would work stably on the server.
0