[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Database

Posted on 2014-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hi Experts,
I create a new database (I have a existing one, now we need the same designed beut different data, so I copy the existing one and create a new table, new form & new report), I don't know what I did wrong, all the search button & exit button pop up a error message also if I want to name it to a correct DB name, it will not open.  for example, if I name is "AFSCME.mdb, it will not open but if I name "AFSCMEA.mdb then it opens, can some one help?  Attach is the DB

Thanks,
AFSCMEA.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:urjudo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:COACHMAN99
COACHMAN99 earned 664 total points
ID: 39989810
did you try a compact and repair?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 668 total points
ID: 39989818
The database has compile errors.  Fix them to clear up the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 39989901
ok, thank you,  I already compile and clear up, it was the problem that I have was Private Sub Find_Click() twice, I removed it, but I still have one problem that if I rename it, it still will not open.   Now I have name it is AFSCMEA.mdb, if I re-name to AFSCME.mdb, it will not opens.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39989919
It opens fine for me if I rename it.  Are you getting an error message?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 39989927
try this
AFSCME.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 39989961
I save the one from Rey Obrero and it does the same thing, it's because I save to a flash drive?  When I re-name it, I did not get any error message but it just flash that's all, nothing opens
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39989971
try saving the db to your desktop and try..
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 39990073
I save to my desktop, it works,  I think there is a problem of the flash drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 39990075
Thanks guys!!
0