Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-03111: break received on communication channel

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
9,560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
we checked jdbc version is matching oracle server
we cheched all alert logs looking good. what is the best approach to look at this issue
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989835
The error list sources suggest a related issue (causing the 3111), and that it's not usually customer-facing.  A couple of blogs go into issues with the client software version, and/or an expired password (1017).

So, database version, actual full error list, confirm if it's consistent or not, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 39989860
both db servers and jdbc are 11.2.0.3 and consistent
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39989882
To confirm what dvz stated above, please check the error code and action:  Contact Oracle Support.

http://ora-03111.ora-code.com/

ORA-03111:      break received on communication channel
Cause:      A break was processed on the communications channel, but was not properly handled by Net8 software. This is an internal error message not usually issued.
Action:      Contact Oracle Support Services.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1500 total points
ID: 39989888
Check for time out parameter between server and client

Check the site suggestions they may be of help


http://royontechnology.blogspot.com/2009/06/mysterious-ora-03111-error.html
0