Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sqlnet.ora file

Posted on 2014-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
Mine is Aix Sunsoloris.

I am trying to change the SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME=20
 ===> pwd

I cannot find here
In an Aix server where can I find

/proc/sys/posix_aio
oracle@puccdstaxst01:/proc/sys/posix_aio[OTPSP1]:
===> ls
active|             maxreqs/            maxservers/         minservers/         server_inactivity/
oracle@puccdstaxst01:/proc/sys/posix_aio[OTPSP1]:
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 39989847
I'm not clear on your question, but the SQLNET parameters are in the SQLNET.ORA file, which in turn defaults to the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin folder.  You may also find it with 'cd $TNS_ADMIN' if that variable is set.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989849
Login with oracle user and do the following

CD $TNS_ADMIN

IN CASE OF ERROR TRY

CD $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin

Type CD in small.. coz my mobile editing is not so good.. caps are coming automatically
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 39989852
You should find the file in those paths mentioned above
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 39989876
I should also point out that the sqlnet.ora file is a client side file.  Even if the database server is AIX and you are trying to troubleshoot a newwork issue from some remote client to the AIX server, you need to change the sqlnet.ora file on the client machine not the database server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39990147
any way we can find using ps - eaf | grep

and using kill

but
wht we will type ps - eaf | grep ??
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39990156
>>any way we can find using ps - eaf | grep

Did you post this in the correct question?  If so, I'm confused.  What are you trying to find with the ps command?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39990540
Tony, please review my comment above.  the SQLNET... is a parameter within the file sqlnet.ora.  The file sqlnet.ora is found in the Oracle HOME directory under the subdirectory network/admin.  

There is no reason to parse for an OS process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 39991849
Let me ask you this just add a line  'SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME=20' in the file
/network/admin/sqlnet.ora is enough.

Please advice..........
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1336 total points
ID: 39991951
Yes, the order is not significant.  If you prefer, however, to use the network manager GUI, you may follow Bursleson's advice at:  http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_connect_time_idle_expire_timeout.htm

"To set up these advanced features, simply edit your sqlnet.ora file.  If you are a beginner, follow this procedure:

    Start the Oracle Network Manager GUI.
     
    In the GUI navigator pane, expand the icons Local > Profile.
     
    From the list on the right hand pane, select General.
     
    Click on the Advanced tab.
     
    Next, enter the values for the fields or options you want to set.
     
    When you are finished, choose File > Save Network Configuration to write your changes to the sqlnet.ora file."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124039
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0