Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wsus , 0 byte space

Posted on 2014-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
We have a Windows Server 2008 enterprise which WSUS is installed on that machine. Currently C has no more space ( 0 Byte) and we can not connect to the WSUS management server console. I don't know What I can remove under c:\Windows to make more space.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:Golchehr
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39989874
Can you install the WSUS management console on another PC and run a server cleanup from there?

To do: Run the WSUS installer on a desktop and opt to connect to the server remotely.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989915
Delete files under these folders.

c:\windows\temp
C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution
C:\Windows\Minidump
run cleanmgr

http://www.kturby.com/pcdelete1.htm

then run wsus console and run server cleanup.

run treesize and detect other large folders and deleted unwanted files.

https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39989944
I would delete the WSUSContent folder and then move where WSUS stores its updates.
Then you can run WSUSUtil.exe RESET which will redownload the updates to the new location.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39989946
http://blogs.technet.com/b/gborger/archive/2009/02/27/what-to-do-when-your-wsuscontent-folder-grows-too-large.aspx

"The only way to clean up your WSUSContent folder in the fewest amount of steps is to RESET the WSUS server and re-download the content for all approved updates."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Golchehr
ID: 40007108
You saved my life. Thanks.
0