?
Solved

location of tcp_keepalive_intvl in Aix sunsolaris

Posted on 2014-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
where is tcp_keepalive_intvl in Aix sunsolaris


 also linux  this is something that helps the rman backup time..
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39989870
Check out:
http://www.starquest.com/Supportdocs/techStarLicense/SL002_TCPKeepAlive.shtml

Look at:
5. Modify the KeepAlive values as desired.


As far as making RMAN faster:  Faster disks or more of them?

Make sure where the backup files are being written are not the same disks being read from.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39989914
In AIX tcp_keepintvl is governed by "no", in Solaris tcp_keepalive_interval is governed by "ndd".

AIX:

no -o tcp_keepintvl

to display, and

no -o tcp_keepintvl=<value>

to set.

Solaris:

ndd /dev/tcp tcp_keepalive_interval

to display and

ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_keepalive_interval <value>

to set.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39989937
A late add after slightwv's answer, I found this source easier on my Pooh brain:

<http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/db2luw/v9r7/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.ibm.db2.luw.admin.ha.doc%2Fdoc%2Ft0058764.html>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39993997
In Solaris, you read the keepalive interval like this:

ndd /dev/tcp tcp_keepalive_interval

and you set it like this:

ndd -set /dev/tcp tcp_keepalive_interval 60000

Replace 60000 with your desired value. The value is in milliseconds.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39994823
blu,

Not sure what you post provides what wasn't in the link I posted or in the post by woolmilkporc.  Please review previous post before posting duplicate information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381293
The os parameter helped.
0