[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows FileSharing audit application

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
I'm looking for a non-expensive solution capable of searching through a 40+ network of servers running MS Windows Server 2008 OS that will report back if Windows File Share is enabled, what folder is being shared (include the path) and if possible, what users are permitted access and their security level.

Anyone with any experience in this area?
0
Comment
Question by:casenet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1400 total points
ID: 39990108
Windows servers have a MMC snap in for this, at least for the basic funtionality, at least on a server level.
If you look for something centralized, you will end at some more expensive monitoring tools like SCOM etc. or other vendors. But as monitoring is an enterprise functionality, the prices are in such a region.

You may check solarwinds, which offers some monitoring tools, but even not a low cost solution.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39991207
psservice will let you check a number of machines for enables services (including the "server" service which enables file and printer sharing)

then this does not tell you which shares are actually used.

for this, you can actually browse the network
net view \\computer
will list shares you can access from your location and with your account on a remote computer

you can also use psexec to run "net view" locally on a list of computers if you are in a domain or have a valid account. like psservice, a single psexec command will check several machines
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casenet
ID: 39995353
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casenet
ID: 39995355
Both worked but MMC could drill down a little deeper.  Can't afford a paid solution.
0