Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass gridview button commandargument to jquery dialog

Posted on 2014-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
In an asp.net 3.5 website I have a gridview with an imagebutton on each row. The imagebutton onclick opens a jquery dialog.

How can I pass the imagebutton commandargument to the jquery dialog to be stored there in a hidden field?

Any help would be much appreciated.

Basic code is as follows:

<asp:GridView ID="dgMap" runat="server" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False"........................

  <asp:TemplateField>
            <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:ImageButton ID="imgbtnViewDialog" runat="server"  ImageAlign="Middle" ImageUrl="~/images/copy.gif" CommandArgument="<%# Container.DataItemIndex %>"
    CssClass="imgbtnViewDialogClass" />
            </ItemTemplate>
        </asp:TemplateField>

...............</asp:GridView>

'CSS to open jquery dialog:

    $('.imgbtnViewDialogClass').click(function () {
              $('#dialog-form').dialog('open');
              return false;
          });
0
Comment
Question by:Al230762
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jayakrishnabh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39991149
you can set alternate text to the image button and access it in its click function.

<asp:ImageButton ID="imgbtnViewDialog" AlternateText='<%# Eval("DataItemIndex") %>' runat="server"  ImageAlign="Middle" ImageUrl="~/Images/bullet.png" CommandArgument="<%# Container.DataItemIndex %>"
                            CssClass="imgbtnViewDialogClass" />

$(document).ready(function(){
            $('.imgbtnViewDialogClass').click(function () {
                var commandargument = $(this).attr('alt');
                //Do anything with commandargument val
                $('#dialog-form').dialog('open');
                return false;
            });
        });
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Al230762
ID: 39991160
Excellent answer jayakrishnabh. Thank you so much. I had forgotten about the AlternateText property. I just had to change the AlternateText value to a an item in the DataRow thus:

AlternateText='<%# Eval("eventID")%>'

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39991304
However you may want to use .prop rather than attr OR consider using the
data-xxxx notation and then .data("xxxx") to get it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Al230762
ID: 39991478
Thank you mplungjan. That is useful additional information.
0