[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drive Mapping vs. Direct Entry of Server address

Posted on 2014-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Just migrated to a new server everything is working fine EXCEPT.

Mapped Drives work fine.  but when you go to My Computer address bar and enter

\\servername\sharename it doesn't.  (not Responding, Times Out)

I have an oracle application that cannot use drive mappings, have to use direct entry,

I know this must be a simple GP setting or Network thing, but I am not sure what to search for, Help!  Thanks ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric_Where_am_I
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colst
ID: 39990018
First thing is to verify that your DNS records point to the new server. Then check that the share exists on the new box. Also try appending the domain name at the end of the \\servername.domain\share.  This May point you to the issue
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39990050
Yes and let me add....
In a windows network, all name resolution pathes should work. So check
nslookup servername
nslookup servername,domain.com
nslookup IP Adress
should all bring up a reult.
If not, your DNS doesn't work as it should be.
If you access a share via Netbios name (\\server\share), Netbios names has to be resolved correctly, what usuall works by default as the client add its own domain to the requested name as nothing else is setup in the network settings.
0