Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS IP address for VMWare box

Posted on 2014-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
SBS2011 TCPIPSBS2011 DHCPI have setup a VMWare box with ESXi V5.5.
I assigned 192.168.1.5 to VMWare box and 192.168.1.1 as Default Gateway and Primary DNS Server.

In the VMWare server, I have one VM which runs SBS2011 with  IP address: 192.168.1.2.
Please see the screenshots above.

I have internet router which has IP address of 192.168.1.1.

I like to know if I assigned the right IP address (192.168.1.1)  for Default Gateway and Primary DNS server on VMWare box. Or should I be IP address of SBS2011 (192.168.1.2)
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colst earned 628 total points
ID: 39990000
As long as your SBS server provides DNS for your organization, I would point your host to the SBS. Just remember to point in a host a-record in DNS, so that it's reachable by name, whatever name you gave your host.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 420 total points
ID: 39990026
The DNS server setting point to an IP address, which host the DNS server. AS SBS usually installs a DNS server, it should be the SBS.

Now it depends what you want to realize. If the VMWare host has the IP of the router as a DNS server, the router has to answer to DNS requests. That means, the router has first to have the capability to act as DNS and second he has to be aware about the targets, it is asked for. As your router possibl doesn't know something about your windows network and tries to send any request to the internet, the configuration may be as follwos.

All your internal clients point to SBS as DNS to be capable to resolve internal names. The SBS DNS router has configured "Forwarders", which are DNS servers which are capable to resolve external names (this can be the router). This way, all names can be resolved.

So if your DNS is configured with forwarders to resolve external names, the SBS is the right DNS server for you.

As DNS servers works in a chain, one DNS forwars unknown reuqests to the next available DNS, you have to make sure, the chain can work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39990036
So you are suggesting that I assign the ip address of SBS2011 (192.168.1.2) instead of using internet router IP address (192.168.1.1) as both Default Gateway and Primary DNS Server?

I am just curious if it makes any difference whether I use 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2?
If it does, why?

"Just remember to point in a host a-record in DNS, so that it's reachable by name, whatever name you gave your host. " --> can you rephrase? I don't quite understand.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 212 total points
ID: 39990079
You should definitely *not* set the default gateway to the SBS server. While it is rare that you'd want the VMWare host to go outside the local LAN, if you ever were in a situation where you needed it to, the default gateway would be wrong and connections would fail. If your gateway is 192.168.1.1 then that is what you should set it to in VMWare. SBS does not provide any gateway or proxy functionality.

As for DNS, *that* should point to SBS. Most things will work even if it isn't pointed to SBS, but if you ever decide to do any advanced scenarios such as AD/LDAP integration, this will make troubleshooting much easier. Always better to set it up "right" the first time instead of making changes later.

So, change your DNS setting. Do not change your gateway. Pretty straightfoward and hopefully clears up any confusion.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:colst
colst earned 628 total points
ID: 39990138
My original comment was about setting your DNS as sbs IP address, not your default gateway.
In regards to the a-record, open up your DNS management console, find the forward lookup zone for your domain and then right-click and add a static record of your vsphere host with its IP address, whatever name you configured your host with. This way you will be able to connect to your host by name.
As previous poster noted, set it up correct the first time, which bring me to the next point. It's best to have your management network on a separate subnet than the rest of your infrastructure. Same goes for vmotion network and iscsi. This will complicate things initially, but will provide you with much greater flexibility as your enterprise grows.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39990160
Jepp, just to clarify and answer our request.
DNS setup to SBS, the gateway is into question
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 420 total points
ID: 39990169
...wrong button....
...the default gateway handles all traffic, what do not have a local target. So, if you want to connect your VPM host to connect to the internet, you can setup the default gateway to the router. If this is a good idea depends from the question, how well the router can protect your vm host. For your internal network, you do not need to setup the default gateway.

DNS to SMB (possible with forwarders if needed).
Gateway empty (no internet access) or the router (with internet access)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39990300
I changed Primary DNS Server to 192.168.1.2 (SBS2011) and changed the host name on VMWare Box to "VMWare1". But I don't see the name "VMWare1" in  SBS2011 DNS yet.
I left Default Gateway to 192.168.1.1.  At this point I can't think of the reason to access this host over the internet, but just in case.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:colst
colst earned 628 total points
ID: 39990390
As mentioned, you need to put in host a-record in your DNS, that's the only way it would be accessible within your network.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779029(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39990500
okay I'll try that later and post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39993194
@colst
Since I can access VMWare Host (192.168.1.5) by IP address, I don't see much the benefit of adding the entry to DNS.
0