Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Printing

Posted on 2014-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
XenApp 6.5 Farm.  Policies are set to "Only Use Universal Printing" and "Only Redirect Client's local Default Printer".  There is no need for fancy printing - no sorting, stapling, etc.

I have published the Windows "Add Printer Wizard" as an App.

1) For user's who do not have a local "Default" printer, is there a way to let them "self provision" a network printer (using the published "Add Printer Wizard" app) without it downloading the print driver to the session server?  - make it use only the "Citrix Universal Print Driver"?

2) There is a GPO configuration to prevent redirecting printers to an RDP session.  If I enable it, does it affect the Citrix "Redirect Default Printer" policy I'm trying to force?

Thank you...

David
0
Comment
Question by:DWStovall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39991202
1) Universal printing will take care of everything


2)  Policy Precedence.  How are the policies applied?  With multiple policy configurations; AD policies applied to general user and computer requirements, as well as the specific policies applied to Citrix environments, and Citrix policies applied to users and computers (both XenApp servers and virtual desktops), it is important to understand the order policies are applied.  This will determine what the resultant set of policies are for users accessing desktops and applications through XenDesktop and XenApp.  Policies are created in the following order:
Local Computer policies
Citrix policies created using the Citrix policy engine
Site level AD policies
Domain level AD policies
OU based AD policies, starting at the highest level OU and proceeding to the lowest level OU
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39993159
So far as the second part of the question, are you trying to get printers to map for ICA and not RDP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 39993420
@ joharder,

Thank you for the follow up.  I want to prevent mapping printers during RDP sessions but of course keep mapping of the user's "default" locally-attached printer and any user-provisioned network printer provisioned using the "Add Printer Wizard" published app.

Thank you..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39993985
You may wish to use the Session Printers policy to control and map printers into the ICA session.  This doesn't give the users the flexibility to add their own printers and have them map automatically, but it does give you administrative control as to what is mapped.

Typically, printers are mapped on the local device, and then autocreated printers are used to map those printers into the Citrix session.  That's a whole lot easier than having users add the printers via the Add Printers app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWStovall
ID: 40005244
@ joharder,

Sorry for the delay.  I was down hard with a violent virus/bug - I hate being sick.  

Here's the situation -

These are panasonic toughbooks used by our Police department.  The toughbooks are locked down to prevent them becoming corrupted or slowed with bloat.  The toughbooks have tightly controlled access to the internal network, but they are not permitted to have printers installed locally - networked or physical; however, they do still need to print reports to any of up to 200+ printers (depending on officer's current assignment).  I didn't want to configure that many printers for Session Printer policy.

So, I'm looking for a way they can select any of the department's network printers and do their printing through Citrix and have the report waiting when they arrive.  

Another expert suggested (above) that Citrix Universal Printer would take care of that, yet it doesn't seem so because I'm seeing drivers added to the servers.

Any help would great!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007657
One of my concerns with allowing users to select their own printers is that they typically don't really understand what they're mapping, so it ends up generating a call to the help desk anyway.

Is there some sort of identifier that designates a small subset of printers that the user will typically need?  For example, a precinct or district name, a location-based IP address, etc.?  If you can create a login script with an if/then statement or that first queries the user to enter something like a precinct, you can map the pertinent set of printers that way.  It's not elegant, but it should work.  Also, it will be some work to maintain that login script, but that's likely going to generate fewer help desk calls.  

Alternatively (and prettier!), you can create multiple Session Printers policies and have the specific one apply based on one of the filters ... provided that one of the filters provides the granularity you need.  If you use Access Gateway, you can define a reg key or other field to be the basis for the specific Session Printers policy that you want to apply.

I agree that you don't want to create a Session Printers policy with all 200 printers because it will take forever to map all those printers.  

Jo
0