Solved

microsoft photoshop editor

Posted on 2014-04-09
14
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
have an xp pro pk.3 having a ms photo editor error when trying to print...it opens up the pic fine but when you try to print is says: ms photo editor has encountered a prob. and needs to close...

so how do i re-install the photo editor? or a work around that does not involve a new program...
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
Comment Utility
Have you tried this to multiple printers?  It could be an incompatibility between Photo Editor and the specific print driver, or it could be a problem in the print driver itself.  First, try an alternate printer.  Then, try updating the printer driver for the problem one, and see if either of these helps.

Second step would be to test another computer altogether.  Find someone still running WinXP and give him/her the same picture, and see if the problem exists there, too.  If not, then the problem may be a corrupted EXE or DLL of some kind.

Post back after you've run these two tests and let us know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
it does not even get to the point to select a printer, soon as you tell it to print it crashes. It does not matter which jpg it is. The ones being tried work on the other xp systems...
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Perfect.  This tells us that Photo Editor is mangled in some way.  The best solution is to uninstall it, then reinstall it.  Since this is not an OS tool, but rather one that was provided with Microsoft Office, you'll need your Office installation CD's.  Note, though, that it was removed as of Office 2003, so you need to find a REALLY old version, probably Office2010.

Anyway, go into the Setup program and select Change, Repair, or whatever option seems like it'll work. (I have Office 2003 here on my old XP box.)  If you can run a repair, start there.  Otherwise, remove the Photo Editor component first, then reboot.  Then, go back in and reinstall it again.

If that still doesn't work, then you really should consider a newer application.  Microsoft obviously removed this from the Office suite for a reason, and perhaps this was it.  Try getting a new copy of Paint Shop Pro or something along those lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
ok, will try that...i thought it was part of the os though
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
Comment Utility
Nope. I scoured my XP system for this tool -- nothing. Did a quick Google search to find the Office reference.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I have never heard of this utility either it predates to Office 97?
http://microsoft-photo-editor.apponic.com/
Try and downlaod that one and re-install
I'm running windows 7 with office 2003.

gstevederby have a look in your events errors as well, go to your control panel administrative tools eventviewer then under windows logs>applications. and system
what are they.
Could be related to the printer since most printers are plug and play.
If the printer is not functioning right then the host program cant access it right.
If you could find the events error id number may help.
How old is the printer?
Could be a USB port try plugging in your printer into a different USB port.
Age could be the first sign of problems.
An archived source from Microsoft points to the same suggestions by BillBach
Here is that archive
Registry fix for: MS photo editor won't print w/ WIN XP
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/121918-45-registry-photo-editor-print
Here's another that seems to point to how you are sending to printer
Using File > Print seems to generate the following error,
"Microsoft Photo Editor has encountered a problem and needs to close."
If the Print button (on the toolbar) is used, the file prints
successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
ok, so i reloaded the office 2000 by doing a "repair" from add/remove programs. The printer is fine..i can print from other prog.like paint even...so here is what the event viewer is saying...maybe a clue . I even went so far as to remove photo editor from office and then reload it...still same probs..


Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date:  04/09/2014
Time:  5:17:21 PM
User:  N/A

Description:
Faulting application photoed.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0,
 
fault address 0x00000039.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
what can i load that is free to replace the old dog photo editor?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
Comment Utility
I'd start with GIMP (http://www.gimp.org/).  Personally, I loved Paint Shop Pro when it was from JASC, but ever since Corel bought this solution and messed with it, it now takes FOREVER to load, and is simply not as easy to use.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I am running Paintshop pro 7 and 9 here on my windows 7?
I love it as well.
How did Coral mess with it?
I use them combined with Paint dot net
Paint dot is very good has tones of plugins and guides
http://www.getpaint.net/
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/Features/Effects/Plugins/Photo/
ZPaint
http://zpaint.findmysoft.com/
Inkscape.
http://inkscape.org/en/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inkscape
I dont like Gimp too complex

The event error seems to point to printer driver
Try reinstalling the print driver
or the service is not running
reference
Event ID: 1000 faulting application photoed.exe, version 3.0.1.0, faulting module unknown,
http://forums.msterminalservices.org/W2k3-r2-TS-application-error-printing-ftopict11634.html
Anything in your device manager?
Any changes you have made recently?
What changed can you recall other than support for XP ended
Is this XP x64 or x32?
Add it to the exceptions in your xp firewall?
 "faulting module unknown"
Try using windows systernals process explorer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-au/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
For basic editing you can use IrfanView. And you can even use filters after you install the plugins.

On the plus side, you also get a great (and free) image viewer.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
just ended up using a copy of quick view plus, tried the gimp but it takes too long to load,,,thx to all and to all a good night..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
Comment Utility
looks like just replacing was the quickest way, going to a newer app...ended up using quick view plus....office 2000 is the edition that had the photoed with it fyi...thx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
Off-topic: how come I (and 3 people I've just asked) never heard of the "The World’s Leading Desktop File Viewing Program"?
0