[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enabled DNS scavenging and now 3 of my 5 reverse DNS zones were mostly deleted.

Posted on 2014-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I enabled DNS scavenging and now three of the five reverse DNS zones had most of the clients removed. I am not sure why the other two are OK. They just had old records removed but the other three had pretty much everything removed. Why did this happen? How can I make sure reverse DNS is going to update correctly from now on? This is for 2008 windows server DNS integrated zones.

Thanks,


Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39990275
Hi,


lets enable the Tracking of DNS Record Deletion and see how and why records are getting deleted.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2011/08/17/tracking-dns-record-deletion.aspx

Also check the below options.

dsn
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39991706
I enabled the recommended setting on my scavenging DNS server. The settings are the same as your picture above except I changed it "always dynamically update." Should I do this on all five of my DNS servers? I am thinking I will need to, especially the ones that have mostly empty reverse DNS zones at the moment.

Someone else told me to wait because DHCP clients only update reverse DNS every 24 hours or so. Do you agree with this?

Also, the records disappeared after I told the server to scavenge DNS records. The event log below was logged when this happened.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2501
Date:            4/9/2014
Time:            2:46:57 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DC01.ad.gs.org
Description:
The DNS server has completed a scavenging cycle:
Visited Zones     = 9,
Visited Nodes     = 693,
Scavenged Nodes   = 259,
Scavenged Records = 264.
 
This cycle took 1 seconds.
 
The next scavenging cycle is scheduled to run in 168 hours.
 
The event data will contain the error code if there was an error during the scavenging cycle.



I am thinking the "always dynamically update" setting will eventually fix this if I give it a couple of days. What do you think?

Thank you,

Justin
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39992215
I would definitely give it a few days to let it populate.  If you look in the DNS Management console, you should see the timestamps for all the records being updated.  The records are refreshed depending on your configured refresh and no-refresh intervals.  So once a record is refreshed, you shouldn't see another update to the record until at least the no-refresh interval has passed.  The following link should help you understand how this works.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/03/19/don-t-be-afraid-of-dns-scavenging-just-be-patient.aspx
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39996934
I got a notification that an administrative comment was posted in this thread, but there is no comment, and the thread is re-opened.  What's going on?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39997716
Very well, no objection.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39998977
Pleased to help you..
0