Solved

Need help in BIND DNS Server

Posted on 2014-04-09
17
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
#cat /etc/issue
Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 6.5 (Santiago)

#named -v
BIND 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1

#named-checkzone sky.com ../var/named/data/db.sky.com
../var/named/data/db.sky.com:50: unknown RR type 'URL'
../var/named/data/db.sky.com:52: unknown RR type 'URL'
zone sky.com/IN: loading from master file ../var/named/data/db.sky.com failed: unknown class/type
zone sky.com/IN: not loaded due to errors.


#grep URL ../var/named/data/db.sky.com
register        IN              URL Frame   http://reg31.isoft.com/57/Search/Registration.aspx
registration    IN      URL Frame   http://reg31.isoft.com/57/Search/Registration.aspx


Please help me to resolve "unknown RR type 'URL'" error.

Regards,
sudhir.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
"url" is not a valid resource record.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
check this as well..


http://www.enom.com/help/faq_hostrecords.aspx

check section URL Frame record in above link.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
URL FRAM is configured in HTTP server (like apache or NGINX) and has nothing to do with BIND or DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
No, what you want is done in webserver and not in DNS server
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_DNS_record_types
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
Comment Utility
/var/named/data/db.sky.com:50: unknown RR type 'URL'

This self defines line number 50 on /var/named/data/db.sky.com has wrong defination defined. Can you please paste the file output along with what exactly you want to use ... ?


TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
No, there is no URL dns record type. Marketing references from web redirection does not constitute internet standard.
You have to set up apache server that serves single page with URL in IFRAME html element.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The URL FRAME is a short cut used in some DNS interfaces and web hosting companies. Using URL FRAME on a web host that supports it does two things, it sets up the DNS A records to point to the web host webserver, and it tells the webserver to issue the redirect specified. It is not a part of DNS itself. You can do the same thing if you want, but you will need a webserver that you can program to do the redirect.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
URL FRAME resource record is looking like some customized RR record which is functioning specifically with few Service providers.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You see there is no "URL FRAME" dns record type.
See here:
http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/ch8/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
Thanks for you comment. So you mean to say that URL FRAME entry is automatically added in DNS server by webhosting server ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
No, there is no such DNS record. It is added as name-based virtual host in their webserver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
Comment Utility
Thanks for your helps.
0